Potencies of Antipsychotic Drugs at Various Receptors*

Drug D2 M1 α1 α2 H1
Aripiprazole3.401000043.60430.961
Chlorpromazine6.43439.661.450234.012.71
Clozapine129.24.2806.89051.9013.58
Fluphenazine0.8021659.549489.741.58
Haloperidol3.14019726.9101799848.0
Loxapine23.99117.037.15676.14.820
Molindone63.102818382,570616.610000
Olanzapine23.3622.084.41225.94.452
Perphenazine0.977169810.00380.18.110
Pimozide9.380138.0851.1358.5
Quetiapine334.89304.017.95131810.60
Risperidone3.09047037.60019.8944.35
Thioridazine18.9811.218.710380.231.90
Ziprasidone5.520215710.04219.495.6
Zotepine7.41318.106.456128.83.266

*Data are Ki values (nM) determined by competition with radioligands for binding to the indicated receptors.
Reference: The PDSP Ki database
logo

Developed & Designed by Kevin M. Nasky, D.O. • Built with Bootstrap, PHP & MySQL • Hosted by SiteGround
Last updated September 26 2020 17:48:04. Disclaimer: This website does not provide medical advice, nor is it a substitute for clinical judgment.